CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 800721

Ms. Maria Tan Pedersen
Howrey & Simon
1299 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20004-2402

RE: The tariff classification of cutting assemblies from Japan

Dear Ms. Tan Pedersen:

In your letter dated July 20, 1994, supplemented by your submission of August 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted information describing the models YZ3-92030001 and YZ3-92010501 cutting assemblies. These articles are designed for use in particular models of platesetter machines which are, in turn, used in the printing industry. Platesetter machines image type and graphics which have been composed on a computer directly onto a printing plate, thus eliminating several traditional plate development steps. The cutting assemblies consist of a steel rotary or reciprocating cutting blade, an electric motor, and a belt drive. Model YZ3-92030001 has a blade length of 370 millimeters (14.6 inches) and is a component of a particular model of a platesetter. It cuts continuous lengths of plate media (silver halide coated paper, silver halide coated polyester film, and aluminum sheet) which are 14 inches wide. Model YZ3-92010501 has a blade length of 470 millimeters (18.56 inches). It will be used in a platesetter machine for cutting zinc oxide coated metal or paper plates 18.5 inches in width. The applicable subheading for the model YZ3-92030001 and model YZ3-92010501 cutter assemblies will be 8442.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of machinery, apparatus and equipment for type-founding or typesetting, for preparing or making printing blocks, plates, cylinders or other printing components. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport